Coconut Oil is semi-solid but melts easily when put on the skin. It is prepared from the endosperm of the coconut fruit. This is an ingredient in many cosmetic products, especially shaving creams, soaps, and some shampoos, as it lathers well.
It can be used as an ointment base and is good for the scalp.
Coconut Oil is obtained from the dried flesh (endosperm) of Cocos nucifera. It is then refined.