A 1:6 extraction ratio of dried Carrot root. The infused oil is rich in beta-carotene (provitamin A), plus gamma-, delta- and epsilon-carotene, lycopene, traces of essential oil, fatty oil and lipophilic flavones. Carrot Infused Oil, with its high content of ‘free radical scavenging’ carotenes and lycopene is useful in a variety of cosmetic applications. Carrot Infused Oil can be used for dry, sensitive and inflamed skin; excellent for mature and de-vitalised skin types, including its use in tanning and ‘after sun’ preparations. Useful for hair care, either applied as the oil, or added to our Essential Conditioner Base. Suggested uses include: strengthening damaged, dry and permed hair, helping prevent hair breakage, split ends and dryness and imparting shine and elasticity to the hair.
Also see our Carrot CO2 extract.
Base ingredients: Macadamia oil, Jojoba oil, Amiox antioxidant.